Ingredient Glossary

Cocoa Butter:  Solid fat from the seeds of Theobroma Cacao. Melts at body temperature. Helps in the flexibility of the skin.

Mango Butter:  Cold pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.  Very emollient, wound healing regenerative & UV radiation protective properties.

Sal Butter:  Comes from several parts of India from trees growing in such regions.  High in stearic acid & high emollient properties for the skin.  Has a very slight odor.

Shea Butter:  Butter from the vegetable fat of the Karite tree.  Finest butter in body products.  Breathable and moisturizing.  Great for chapped, dry skin.

Aloe Butter:  Extract of the Baradenis.  Melts on contact on the skin aiding in the relief of dry skin.


Avocado Butter:  Derived from the oil of the fruit of the avocado tree. Moisturizes & softens rough, dry and cracked skin.

Hemp Butter:  One of the most costly butters used in the bath and body care industry.  Seldom used because of it's expense.  the most readily absorbed butter.  Derived from the seed of the hemp plant.  unsurpassed for healing and moisture & emollient properties

Protoquatinary:  A vegetable bases skin softener and conditioner,  Natural grain alcohol is used to extract  all except the fatty acids.

Lecithin  is a fatlike substance called a phospholipid. It is produced daily by the liver if the diet is adequate. It is needed by every cell in the body and is a key building block of cell membranes; without it, they would harden. Lecithin protects cells from oxidation and largely comprises the protective sheaths surrounding the brain. It is composed mostly of B vitamins, phosphoric acid, choline, linoleic acid and inositol. Although it is a fatty substance, it is also a fat emulsifier. Hence, it supports the circulatory system. Its choline is useful for making acetylcho
line

Cetrimonium Bromide: A cationic (possessing a positive electrical charge) conditioning agent and antiseptic that is rarely used in cosmetics due to it high cost. It adds shine

Cetearyl Alcohol: A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

Citric Acid: The same as vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. It is used commonly in hair and skincare products and many post perm ingredients to neutralize odor. Has astringent and antioxidant properties and also can be used as a stabilizer and preservative

Cocamide DEA: Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from coconut fatty acids. It gives lather and cleans the skin and hair. It also assists in removal of fatty soils.

Cetearyl Alcohol: A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

Coconut Oil: This oil derived from coconuts acts as a surfactant and has good cleansing properties. It is used as an emollient in soaps and as a shine enhancer in some hair products.

Bicarbonate of Soda: Skin soothing, softening. Baking Soda helps relieve itching, deodorizes, and softens bath water. It has a skin soothing and softening effect.

Menthol: (oil of peppermint) A natural cooling agent, derived from mint oils; anti-inflammatory and anti-itching to the skin. Imparts a cool, fresh and clean feeling to the skin.

Milk Powder: A powder used in bath and facial preparations as a soothing skin cleanser and wash.

Milk Protein: A natural protein complex used for its mild cleansing properties and soothing action on the skin.

Chamomile: A daisy like plant. Extract from the white and yellow heads of this daisy like plant (chamomile flowers) is used as an excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Reputed to bring down swelling and pain in the skin and mucous membranes. Chamomile is used extensively in professional skin care products for its essential oil called azulene. Also calms eczema and allergic reactions. It is used in many hair care products to enhance color. It acts as an emollient, anti-inflammatory, skin soothing agent and provides antioxidation.

Corn Silk: Corn silk is a soothing diuretic, that acts as a urinary demulcent (soothing, coating herb that can protect irritated or inflamed tissue).
Handmade
Products
Ingredient list
Wholesale
Whats New
Specialty Product Ingredients
Bath Bombs:

Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Corn silk powder, Dead Sea mineral salts, witchhazel extract asorbic acid, shea butter, mango butter FD&C color and fragrance and/or essential oils.
Bath Melt (Drizzle)

Shea,mango,sal and cocoa butters, stearic acid, coconut oil, sweet almond oil and vitamin E.
Deodorants

Witch hazel extract, mango and shea butters, aloe vera juice, sodium bicarbonate, dead sea salt, Propylene glychol, and essential oils
soaps

All of BLISS Soaps are made with vegetable oils of coconut, olive palm kernel and soybean and a lye and water solution, however the finished soaps contain neither oils or lye. fats are an acid and lye is a base.  when the two are combined, the result is that all the fat and acid are neutralized and the by-product of this reaction is glycerin and soap.  Putting an ingredient list on Natural soaps is really mis-leading as none of the ingredients made to create soap are actually in the finished product.
Lotions and Body Butters

Shea,mango,sal and cocoa butters, stearic acid, coconut oil, sweet almond oil and vitamin E. Vitamin C powder, wheat protein, silk protein, glycerin, propylene glychol, distilled water and ceteryl alcohol.